Instructions for the user

Qualitative composition:

An ovule contains: Bismuth subgallate, Hydrolysed vegetable collagen, Thyme extract (Thymus Vulgaris), Goldenseal extract (Hydrastis Canadensis), Calendula extract (Calendula Officinalis), Turmeric extract (Curcuma Longa), Hexylresorcinol, Semisynthetic glycerides, Anhydrous lanolin, Colloidal silicon dioxide.

Aspect:

Homogeneous ovules, yellow to deep yellow, without undissolved particles or air bubbles. Each box contains 2 blisters with 5 ovules. The weight of an ovule is 2g.

What it is and what it is used for:

Cerviron ovules is a product with astringent, reepithelialising, protective properties for damaged vaginal mucosa that can be used as an adjuvant in the treatment of gynaecological diseases without inflammatory or microbial component and to promote the restoration of normal vaginal flora.

Cerviron ovules has a content of substances that gives it beneficial properties in the treatment of non-infectious vulvovaginitis and cervical erosions. The ovule melts in the vaginal mucosa forming a cream that ensures uniform dispersion of substances contained and acts as a protective barrier with astringent effect, favoring reepithelialization of damaged tissue and restoration of the initial colpoecosystem without affecting Döderlein bacilli in the vagina – it creates favorable conditions for their development.

Indications:

Cerviron ovules is a medical device, intended to be used as an adjuvant in the treatment of acute and chronic vulvovaginitis of traumatic etiology, vulvovaginitis caused by changes of vaginal pH and changes of the vaginal flora, atrophic vulvovaginitis and cervical lesions of traumatic origin. It favors the healing and reepithelialization processes and reduces the proliferation of endogenous pathogens.

Contraindications:

Do not use Cerviron ovules in case of hypersensitivity to any of the components of the product.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding:

Due to the absence of sufficient clinical data, the administration of Cerviron ovules to pregnant women cannot be recommended. It is recommended to consult a specialist in this case. No precautions need to be taken when used during breast-feeding.

Effects on the ability to drive and use machines:

None of the components of the product affect the ability to drive or use machines.

Interactions with other products:

Interactions with other products are not known, therefore it is recommended to consult a doctor before using Cerviron ovules together with other medical devices or medicines for vaginal use.

Dosage and administration:

An ovule is administered intravaginally, preferably in the evening, before bed or according to the medical prescription. The use of ovules begins on the first day after menstruation. The duration of administration is 10 days per month or according to the doctor’s instructions. Improvement may occur in the first month of treatment. It can be repeated for several months, until healing or to consolidate and maintain the favourable effects obtained. If symptoms persist or worsen, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Special warning and precautions for use:

Due to the composition of the product, no precautions are generally required. Sanitize your hands and intimate area well before administering the ovule.

Do not use ovules with damaged alveoli or traces of substance on the outside of the alveoli.

Do not use ovules that are uneven in appearance or that show traces of agglomerated particles.

Do not divide the ovules.

Side effect:

The use of topical products for a long time can produce local sensitizing effect. If side effects occur, stop treatment, and contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Overdose:

No cases of overdose are known. The substances contained are not absorbed systemically and are eliminated naturally.

Expiration, storage and disposal:

Store at 2 – 25 ° C in the original package in order to protect from direct sunlight. The term of validity inscribed on the package refers to the product stored under the conditions provided by the manufacturer. The medical device should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medical devices that you no longer use.

Manufacturer:

Perfect Care Distribution SRL

no. 82 Complexului street, Mihailesti city, 085200 Giurgiu county, Romania

CE 1282

top